Latin Nights Heat Up NBA TV Programming

MEDIA ADVISORY

Latin Nights Heat Up NBA TV Programming

Fans Select Phoenix Suns @ Orlando Magic in Fan Night Matchup on NBA TV

NBA TV will showcase the Latin flair of the NBA as it features the NBA’s Noche Latina (Latin Nights) during March by covering the teams exploring their Latin roots, including the NBA TV game between the Boston Celtics @ San Antonio Los Spurs on Fri., March 20.  The NBA teams participating include Los Lakers (L.A. Lakers), Los Mavs (Dallas Mavericks), Nueva York (New York Knicks), El Heat (Miami Heat), Los Suns (Phoenix Suns), Los Spurs (San Antonio Spurs), Los Bulls (Chicago Bulls) and Los Rockets (Houston Rockets).

NBA TV will air the Phoenix Suns @ Orlando Magic on Tues., March 3 as the Fan Night matchup, with NBA TV announcers Ahmad Rashad, Gary Payton and Chris Webber providing studio coverage beginning at 6:30 p.m. ET. The game will tip off at 7 p.m. ET.

Fans can continue voting for their team on NBA.com for the next Fan Night matchup that will air on Tues., March 10. Voting will take place on Tues., March 3 and Wed., March 4 between:

        • Utah Jazz @ Indiana Pacers
        • New York Knicks @ Milwaukee Bucks
        • Charlotte Bobcats @ San Antonio Spurs
        • Dallas Mavericks @ Phoenix Suns
        • Oklahoma City Thunder @ Sacramento Kings
        • Cleveland Cavaliers @ L.A. Clippers
      • Fan Night voting opens on NBA.com on Tues., March 3 for fans to decide the next NBA matchup they most want to see televised on NBA TV on Tues., March 10. Voting will remain open until Wed., March 4 with the fans’ selection being announced that night on NBA TV.

        At 7:30 p.m. ET, an encore presentation of REAL NBA: Viva Espana will air, paying homage to the NBA’s Spanish flavor featuring players Pau Gasol of the Los Angeles Lakers, Marc Gasol of the Memphis Grizzlies, Jose Calderon of the Toronto Raptors and Rudy Fernandez and Sergio Rodriguez of the Portland Trail Blazers.

    • Fan Night (Tues. March 3): The Beat is a weekly roundtable show featuring NBA beat writers from newspapers across the country who will join host Marc Fein and TNT Insider David Aldridge to cover hot topics and NBA news.
    • Premiere Night (Wed., March 4): Premiere Night will feature REAL NBA: The New Wave at 7 p.m. ET. In recognition of the tip-off of Noche Latina, the show will take a look at a new wave of international players making a name for themselves in the NBA, including two with Hispanic heritage.  An eight-year veteran of the Spanish League, Houston Rockets forward Luis Scola (Argentina) has added much needed toughness and talent to the Rockets front line.  Also, Dallas Mavericks guard Jose Juan Barea (Puerto Rico) was a surprising addition to the Mavs roster in 2006, but is now providing valuable minutes and scoring off the bench as a backup to Jason Kidd. The New Wave will also feature European players including Denver Nuggets forward Linas Kleiza (Lithuania) and Charlotte Bobcats teammates forward Boris Diaw (France) and rookie center Alexis Ajinca (France).
    • Legends Night (Thurs., March 5):  Thursday nights on NBA TV will continue to showcase the rich heritage of the NBA during Legends Night.  This week, Legends Night will air special features and classic games featuring one of the NBA’s 50 Greatest Players Shaquille O’Neal.
  • In addition to the Fan Night game, NBA TV will also air live coverage of the Orlando Magic @ Philadelphia 76ers on Sat., Feb. 28 at 6:30 p.m. ET and the Dallas Mavericks @ Oklahoma City Thunder on Mon., March 2 at 7 p.m. ET.

    NBA TV’s Euroleague Game of the Week coverage continues featuring CSKA Moscow vs. Montepaschi Siena. The game will air on Sat., Feb. 28 at 1 p.m. ET and is part of the network’s weekly Euroleague matchup that airs every Saturday throughout the regular season.

    NBA TV’s coverage of the NBA D-League continues on Wed., March 4 featuring the Rio Grande Valley Vipers @ Erie Bayhawks.  Coverage will begin at 4 p.m. ET with D-League Central, a weekly studio show featuring an update on the news, transactions and D-League action, followed by tip-off of the game at 4:30 p.m. ET.  NBA TV will air a D-League match-up every Wednesday.

    NBA TV’s weekly programming will feature its three signature nights, including:

    NBA TV PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE:

FEBRUARY 26 – MARCH 1

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26: LEGENDS NIGHT
7:30 – 8 p.m. NBA Action
8 p.m. – 2 a.m. Legends Night: Heritage Week 2009
2 – 4:30 a.m. NBA Regular Season: Cavaliers vs. Rockets (re-air)
4:30 – 5 a.m. Inside the NBA
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27
7:00 p.m. – 3 a.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Rick Kamla and Steve Smith
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 28
12:30 – 1 p.m. FIBA WORLD BASKETBALL
1 – 3 p.m. Euroleague Game of the Week: CSKA Moscow vs. Montepaschi Siena Local Announcers
6:30 – 7 p.m. AutoTrader.com Pregame Show Andre Aldridge and Steve Smith
7 – 9:30 p.m. Orlando Magic at Philadelphia 76ers Local Announcers
9:30 p.m. – 2:30 a.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Andre Aldridge and Steve Smith
SUNDAY, MARCH 1
9 – 2 p.m. NBA TOP 10 GAMES OF THE WEEK
7 – 1 a.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Andre Aldridge and Eric Snow

******************************************************************************

MARCH 1 – MARCH 8

NBA TV LIVE AND ORIGINAL PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (all times ET)
MONDAY, MARCH 2
8 – 9 a.m. NBA.COM FANTASY INSIDER Rick Kamla
7 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Andre Aldridge, Steve Smith and Eric Snow
7:30 – 8 p.m. AutoTrader.com Pregame Show Andre Aldridge, Steve Smith and Eric Snow
8 – 10:30 p.m. NBA Regular Season: Boston Celtics at Denver Nuggets
10:30 p.m. – 2 a.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Andre Aldridge, Steve Smith and Eric Snow
TUESDAY, MARCH 3: FAN NIGHT
6 – 6:30 p.m. THE BEAT Marc Fein and David Aldridge
6:30 – 7  p.m. AutoTrader.com Pregame Show Andre Aldridge, Ahmad Rashad, Chris Webber, Gary Payton
7 – 9:30 p.m. FAN NIGHT: Phoenix Suns @ Orlando Magic Local Announcers
9:30 p.m. – 1:30 a.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Andre Aldridge, Ahmad Rashad, Chris Webber, Gary Payton
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4: PREMIERE NIGHT
4 – 4:30 p.m. D-LEAGUE CENTRAL Rick Kamla
4:30 – 6:30 p.m. NBA D-League: Rio Grande Valley Vipers @ Erie Bayhawks Local Announcers
7 – 7:30 p.m. REAL NBA
7:30 – 8 p.m. NBA SPECIAL
8 – 10 p.m. NBA GameTime presented by Hyundai Ernie Johnson and Eric Snow
10 – 10:30 p.m. REAL NBA (reair)
10:30-11 p.m. NBA SPECIAL (reair)
11 p.m. – 2 a.m. NBA GameTime presented by Hyundai Marc Fein and Eric Snow
THURSDAY, MARCH 5: LEGENDS NIGHT
7:30 – 8 p.m. NBA Action
8 p.m. – 2 a.m. Featured Legend: Shaquille O’Neal
FRIDAY, MARCH6
7:00 p.m. – 2:30 a.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Rick Kamla and Steve Smith
SATURDAY, MARCH 7
12:30 – 1 p.m. FIBA WORLD BASKETBALL
1 – 3 p.m. Euroleague Game of the Week: Lottomatica Roma vs. Unicaja Local Announcers
7 – 8 p.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Andre Aldridge and Steve Smith
8 – 8:30 p.m. AutoTrader.com Pregame Show Andre Aldridge and Steve Smith
8:30 – 11 p.m. Washington Wizards @ Dallas Mavericks Local Announcers
11 p.m. – 2 a.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Andre Aldridge and Steve Smith
SUNDAY, MARCH 8
1 – 6 p.m. NBA TOP 10 GAMES OF THE WEEK
6:30 – 7 p.m. AutoTrader.com Pregame Show Andre Aldridge and Eric Snow
7 – 9:30 p.m. NBA Regular Season: Philadelphia 76ers @ Dallas Mavericks Local Announcers
9:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. NBA GameTime Presented by Hyundai Andre Aldridge and Eric Snow

Comments

Trackbacks

Leave a Reply