World Series, NFL, UFC, College Football, Big East, NASCAR, Soccer & More

FOX_SPORTS_logo_2012FOX SPORTS HIGHLIGHTS

WORLD SERIES ON FOX: Buck & McCarver

Call Record 16th and Final Fall Classic Together

FOX NFL SUNDAY: Peyton, Broncos Look to Bounce Back vs. Skins

THE ULTIMATE FIGHTER: UFC President White Sits Down with Coaches to Review First Seven Episodes

FOX COLLEGE SATURDAY: Ohio State Heisman Winner Eddie George Visits with Buckeyes Head Coach Meyer

NASCAR: Truck Racing from Martinsville Live on FOX Sports 1

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

WORLD SERIES COVERAGE BEGINS TONIGHT ON FOX SPORTS 1 & FOX SPORTS FROM FENWAY PARK IN BOSTON:

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1 & FOX before and after each World Series game on FOX

·        MLB Pre & Post Game Talent On-Site: Host Matt Vasgersian is joined by analysts A.J. Pierzynski, Jimmy Rollins and Harold Reynolds for every World Series pregame show on FOX 30-minutes prior to first pitch (7:00 PM ET). Pierzynski and Rollins then join anchor Ryan Field live from the ballpark for postgame coverage on FOX Sports 1’s FOX SPORTS LIVE with additional analysis from Gabe Kapler, Eric Karros and anchor Mike Hill from the FOX Network Center studio in Los Angeles. Jon Paul Morosi, Ken Rosenthal and Erin Andrews provide postgame interviews for FOX SPORTS LIVE and FOXSports.com. Additionally, FOX Sports 1 presents a special pregame edition of FOX SPORTSs LIVE prior to World Series weekday coverage on FOX Sports 1.

McCarver compares the 2013 Red Sox/Cardinals World Series to their 2004 matchup: “This World Series is going to be totally different than 2004.  No team in baseball would’ve beat the Boston Red Sox in 2004 once they came back and won the Yankees series like they did (being down 3-0 in the ALCS) and having to win four games in a row.  It’s different because the Cardinals can match the Red Sox hitters with young pitchers in the bullpen, and the list of terrific players are on both sides – guys who are respected by their peers.  How can you respect anybody more than Yadier Molina or Dustin Pedroia?  Both are the blood and guts of their respective teams.”

109th WORLD SERIES ON FOX BROADCAST SCHEDULE

ALL TIMES EASTERN

DATE                                   GAME                          LOCATION                                              COVERAGE BEGINS

Wednesday, Oct. 23          GAME 1                Fenway Park, Boston             7:00 PM FS1 – 7:30 PM FOX/DEPORTES

Thursday, Oct. 24               GAME 2                Fenway Park, Boston             7:00 PM FS1 – 7:30 PM FOX/DEPORTES

Saturday, Oct. 26               GAME 3                Busch Stadium, St. Louis                                 7:30 PM FOX/DEPORTES

Sunday, Oct. 27                  GAME 4                Busch Stadium, St. Louis                                 7:30 PM FOX/DEPORTES

*Monday, Oct. 28              GAME 5                Busch Stadium, St. Louis      7:00 PM FS1 – 7:30 PM FOX/DEPORTES

*Wednesday, Oct. 30        GAME 6                Fenway Park, Boston            7:00 PM FS1 – 7:30 PM FOX/DEPORTES

*Thursday, Oct. 31            GAME 7                Fenway Park, Boston            7:00 PM FS1 – 7:30 PM FOX/DEPORTES

* If necessary                                                    

World Series on FOX Broadcast Notes:

·        Joe Buck & Tim McCarver call their record 16th and final Fall Classic together

·        The 109th World Series marks McCarver’s record 24th as a broadcaster

·        Reporter Ken Rosenthal contributes to his eighth World Series; reporter Erin Andrews’ second

·        FOX is the home for Major League Baseball’s postseason for the 18th straight year; 2013 is FOX’s 16th overall World Series broadcast

NFL

 

FOX NFL KICKOFF

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Sunday, Oct 27 (11:00 AM ET)

·        Talent: Joel Klatt with analysts Brian Urlacher, Ronde Barber and Randy Moss; the foursome previews the upcoming day’s action with news and analysis from around the NFL.

FOX NFL SUNDAY

·        Network/When: FOX Sports, Sunday, Oct. 27 (12:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: Co-hosts Terry Bradshaw and Curt Menefee along with analysts Howie Long, Michael Strahan, Jimmy Johnson, insider Jay Glazer and NFL rules analyst Mike Pereira

  • This Week: NFL on FOX reporter Erin Andrews sits down with Washington Redskins head coach Mike Shanahan to discuss the team’s recent success and see if they have turned the corner in the NFC East.

NFL ON FOX WEEK 8: PEYTON & BRONCOS LOOK TO BOUNCE BACK AGAINST ‘SKINS

Following an emotional return to Indianapolis, Denver quarterback Peyton Manning and the Broncos look to bounce back this Sunday on FOX (4:00 PM ET) against Robert Griffin III and the Washington Redskins.  Thom Brennaman is alongside Hall of Fame quarterback Troy Aikman from Sports Authority field in Denver, CO with Pam Oliver contributing up to the minute news and information from the sidelines.

 

 

GAME                                                                PLAY-BY-PLAY/ANALYST/SIDELINE          COV.                         TIME 

Dallas Cowboys at Detroit Lions   Dick Stockton, Brian Billick                           71%               1:00PM                                                                                     & Laura Okmin

Ford Field – Detroit, MI

MARKETS INCLUDE: Albuquerque, Atlanta, Austin, Birmingham, Charlotte, Chicago, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Columbus, Dallas, Dayton, Denver, Detroit, Fort Myers, Greensboro, Greenville, Houston, Indianapolis, Knoxville, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, Louisville, Memphis, Milwaukee, Minneapolis, Nashville, Norfolk, Oklahoma City, Orlando, Phoenix, Pittsburgh, Portland, Raleigh, Richmond, Roanoke, San Antonio, San Diego, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Washington

NY Giants at Philadelphia Eagles                                Kenny Albert, Daryl Johnston                       18%                      1:00PM       & On-field analyst Tony Siragusa

Lincoln Financial Field – Philadelphia, PA 

MARKETS INCLUDE: Baltimore, Buffalo, Hartford, Miami, New York, Philadelphia, Providence, West Palm Beach

San Francisco 49ers at Jacksonville Jaguars Chris Myers, Tim Ryan                7%                         1:00PM

& Jennifer Hale

Wembley Stadium – London, UK

MARKETS INCLUDE: Jacksonville, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, San Francisco

Washington Redskins at Denver Broncos  Thom Brennaman, Troy Aikman    88%                       4:00PM                                                                                & Pam Oliver

Sports Authority Field – Denver, CO

MARKETS INCLUDE: Albuquerque, Austin, Baltimore, Boston, Buffalo, Charlotte, Chicago, Cleveland, Columbus, Dallas, Dayton, Denver, Detroit, Fort Myers, Greensboro, Hartford, Houston, Indianapolis, Kansas City, Knoxville, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, Louisville, Memphis, Miami, Milwaukee, Minneapolis, Nashville, New Orleans, New York, Norfolk, Oklahoma City, Orlando, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Portland, Providence, Raleigh, Richmond, Roanoke, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, San Antonio, San Diego, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Washington, West Palm Beach

Atlanta Falcons at Arizona Cardinals           Kevin Burkhardt, John Lynch                        8%                         4:00PM                                                                              & Molly McGrath

University of Phoenix Stadium, Phoenix, AZ

MARKETS INCLUDE: Atlanta, Birmingham, Greenville, Jacksonville, Phoenix

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

 

BIG 12 HEAVYWEIGHTS CLASH ON FOX: FOX Sports’ expanded coverage of college football continues Saturday, Oct. 26, with games and studio shows across FOX networks, including FOX broadcast and FOX Sports 1. On the broadcast network, a pair of top-15 Big 12 teams meet in Norman, as No. 15 Oklahoma hosts 10th-ranked and undefeated Texas Tech at 3:30 PM ET.

·        Network/When: FOX, Saturday, Oct. 26 (3:30 PM ET)

·        Talent: The FOX Sports lead college football team of play-by-play announcer Gus Johnson, analyst Charles Davis and sideline reporter Kristina Pink

 

FOX COLLEGE SATURDAY

 

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Saturday, Oct. 26 (10:00 AM ET)

·        Talent: Rob Stone, Joel Klatt, Eddie George, Petros Papadakis, Mike Pereira and Clay Travis

·        This Week: This week, Ohio State Heisman Trophy winner Eddie George sits down with Buckeyes head coach Urban Meyer to talk about the BCS standings and OSU’s title hopes, while Joel Klatt discusses how Baylor, a small school in Waco, Texas, has transformed into a national power. Also on Saturday morning, the group discusses who was snubbed in the first edition of the BCS rankings, how UCLA can stop Oregon and if Texas Tech can remain undefeated against Oklahoma.

This weekend’s full schedule, including broadcaster information, can be found below.

DATE

TIME (ET)

GAME NETWORK Play by Play Analyst Sideline
Thursday, Oct. 24

7:30 PM

Marshall at Middle Tennessee FOX Sports 1 Justin Kutcher Joel Klatt,  Petros Papadakis Kristina Pink
Saturday, Oct. 26

12:00 PM

#19 Oklahoma State at Iowa State FSN Mark Followill Brian Baldinger JC Pearson
Saturday, Oct. 26

1:00 PM

Princeton at Harvard FCS Eric Frede Steve DeOssie
Saturday, Oct. 26

3:30 PM

#10 Texas Tech at #15 Oklahoma FOX Gus Johnson Charles Davis Kristina Pink
Saturday, Oct. 26

3:30 PM

Boston College at North Carolina FS South Wes Durham Brian Stann Jenn Hildreth
Saturday, Oct. 26

3:45 PM

West Virginia at K-State FOX Sports 1 Adam Alexander Chris Simms
Saturday, Oct. 26

7:00 PM

North Texas at Southern Miss FCS Brendan Burke Ben Leber Lesley McCaslin
Saturday, Oct. 26

7:30 PM

Texas at TCU FOX Sports 1 Craig Bolerjack Joey Harrington Ryan Nece
Saturday, Oct. 26

7:30 PM

Florida Atlantic at

#11 Auburn

FS South Bob Rathbun Tim Couch Elizabeth Moreau
Saturday, Oct. 26

8:00 PM

Abilene Christian at New Mexico State FC Arizona Glen Cerny Danny Knee
Saturday, Oct. 26

11:00 PM

Cal at Washington FOX Sports 1 Justin Kutcher James Bates Brady Poppinga

FOX COLLEGE SATURDAY HEADS TO MORGANTOWN: The FOX COLLEGE SATURDAY TOUR, a unique, mobile, interactive fan destination, heads to Fort Worth, Texas, this week as the TCU Horned Frogs host the Texas Longhorns. The tour is located at Frog Alley and features interactive games, a tailgate zone, photo opportunities and chances to win FOX Sports 1 gear and gift cards. On-air segments with FOX Sports broadcasters Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington and Ryan Nece are planned throughout the day, including the first live look-in at 4:30 PM ET. The FOX COLLEGE SATURDAY TOUR is free and open to the public on Saturday afternoon until the game kicks off at 7:30 PM ET.

FOX FOOTBALL DAILY BREAKS DOWN BIGGEST STORIES FROM NFL, COLLEGE:

·        When/Where: FOX Sports 1, weekdays (6:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: Curt Menefee, Joel Klatt, Jay Glazer, Terry Bradshaw, Howie Long, Brandon Ayanbadejo, Ronde Barber, John Lynch, Randy Moss, Mike Pereira and/or Brian Urlacher

·        Guests: Talkback with Florida State head coach Jimbo Fisher on Wednesday, Oct. 23; talkback with Washington Redskins cornerback DeAngelo Hall on Thursday, Oct. 24; and talkback with Chicago Bears cornerback Charles Tillman on Tuesday, Oct. 29.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

COLLEGE BASKETBALL TAKES THE COURT FOR BIG EAST TIP-OFF PARTY: FOX Sports 1 captures the energy and excitement s surrounding the start of a new college basketball season with coverage from all 10 BIG EAST campuses during the BIG EAST TIP-OFF PARTY on Friday, Oct. 25 (9:00-11:00 PM ET).

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Friday, Oct. 26 (9:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: Studio host Rob Stone with analysts Bill Raftery and Tarik Turner from the Los Angeles studio.

·        Features/Guests: The BIG EAST TIP-OFF PARTY showcases highlights from each school’s celebration, including scrimmages by the men’s and women’s teams, interviews with each school’s head coach, skills contests, Seton Hall head coach Kevin Willard’s head-to-head showdown with competitive hot dog eating sensation Takeru Kobayashi and musical guests at select campuses like DJ Nick Cannon at Providence, B.O.B. at Georgetown and more surprises to come.

 

UFC

UFC TONIGHT: CORMIER JOINS AS GUEST ANALYST; VELASQUEZ INTERVIEW; UFC FIGHT NIGHT: MACHIDA VS. MUNOZ PREVIEW

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Wednesday, Oct. 23 (7:30 PM ET)

·        Talent: Kenny Florian, Karyn Bryant, Insider Ariel Helwani

·        This Week: In a special half-hour episode of UFC TONIGHT, hot off his win over Roy Nelson at UFC 166, Daniel Cormier joins the show as guest analyst and interviews heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez about his title defense at UFC 166. Cormier and Kenny Florian preview and breakdown the upcoming UFC FIGHT NIGHT: MACHIDA VS. MUNOZ.

THE ULTIMATE FIGHTER – SPECIAL RECAP EPISODE

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Wednesday, Oct. 23 (10:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: UFC women’s champion Ronda Rousey, title contender Miesha Tate

·        This Week: On a special episode of THE ULTIMATE FIGHTER, Dana White and the coaches, through exclusive interviews, take a look back at the first seven episodes. They share unique insight on the groundbreaking season, from the action-packed fights in the Octagon, to the history behind Miesha and Ronda’s growing rivalry. With the competition tied at three wins a piece, Dana and the coaches give a glimpse of the intense action still to come.

·        Next Week: It’s the final two preliminary fights. In the men’s tournament, Anthony Gutierrez is slated to take on Team Tate’s Cody Bollinger. On the women’s side, Sarah Moras is matched up against 6’1” Peggy Morgan of Team Rousey. As the UFC hopefuls prepare for the biggest matchups of their careers, one fighter’s dream is jeopardized when the weight-cut gets tough. Watch to see which fighters will solidify their spots in the semifinals.

SONNEN AND SILVA TO COACH SEASON 3 OF THE ULTIMATE FIGHTER BRAZIL

This Week: In an exclusive interview on FOX SPORTS LIVE, UFC President Dana White announced that Chael Sonnen and Wanderlei Silva will coach the upcoming third season of THE ULTIMATE FIGHTER: BRAZIL. The two UFC vets will then face each other in a fight at the end of the season. Follow the link to watch the video of the announcement: http://foxs.pt/1ahe65B

MACHIDA VS. MUNOZ AN INTERESTING CLASH OF STYLES, SAYS ROGAN

This Week: Saturday’s UFC FIGHT NIGHT: MACHIDA VS. MUNOZ between former light heavyweight champion Lyoto “The Dragon” Machida (19-4) and the No. 5-ranked “The Filipino Wrecking Machine” Mark Munoz (13-3), is an intriguing fight because of the clash of styles, says UFC TV analyst Joe Rogan: “Mark Munoz is a world class wrestler and has trained with Machida in the past, so he’ll know his mannerisms and style. Machida brings a really unique aspect to the middleweight division that hasn’t been seen before: his crazy karate game, wild and unpredictable kicking technique, and sniper-like attacks. It’s going to be really interesting to see him battle against a guy like Munoz, a top-flight 185er.” Watch UFC announcers Mike Goldberg and Rogan preview the upcoming UFC FIGHT NIGHT: MACHIDA VS. MUNOZ: http://youtu.be/DmmLN8zIOpg

UFC FIGHT NIGHT WEIGH-IN SHOW

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 2, Friday, Oct. 25 (11:00 AM ET)

·        Talent: Karyn Bryant, Daniel Cormier, Dominick Cruz, Gareth A Davies

·        This Week: Coverage of UFC FIGHT NIGHT: MACHIDA VS. MUNOZ begins on FOX Sports 2 with the UFC FIGHT NIGHT WEIGH-IN as the 24 fighters try to make weight for their fights. UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz and light heavyweight Daniel Cormier serve as analysts.

UFC FIGHT NIGHT PREFIGHT SHOW

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 2, Saturday, Oct. 26 (2:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: Jay Glazer, Daniel Cormier, Dominick Cruz, Gareth A Davies

  • This Week: Host Glazer, Cormier and Cruz preview the bouts from the FOX Sports studios in Los Angeles during this one-hour live prefight show.

UFC FIGHT NIGHT: FORMER UFC CHAMP MACHIDA FACES NO. 5-RANKED MUNOZ

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 2/FOX Deportes, Saturday, Oct. 26 (3:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: Jon Anik, Joe Rogan (Victor Davila and Fabricio Werdum on FOX Deportes)

  • This Week: In the headline bout, former light heavyweight champion Lyoto “The Dragon” Machida (19-4) begins his quest for a new title in the middleweight division, facing No. 5-ranked “The Filipino Wrecking Machine” Mark Munoz (13-3), headlining three hours of live fights from the Phones 4U Arena in Manchester. Rounding out the main card’s six fights, Ross Pearson (17-6) faces veteran slugger Melvin Guillard (48-13-3, 1NC) in a lightweight battle. Undefeated light heavyweight Jimi Manuwa (13-0) fights Ryan Jimmo (18-2). Lightweight winner of The Ultimate Fighter: The Smashes, Norman Parke (19-2) clashes with undefeated Jon Tuck (7-0). Middleweight Alessio Sakara (19-10) battles Nicholas Musoke (10-2, 1NC) and Phil Harris (22-10, 1NC) takes on No. 5 ranked John Lineker (22-6) in a flyweight bout.

 

 

UFC FIGHT NIGHT POSTFIGHT SHOW RECAPS CRUCIAL MIDDLEWEIGHT BOUT

 

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 2, Saturday, Oct. 26 (1:00 AM ET)

·        Talent: Jay Glazer, Daniel Cormier, Dominick Cruz, Gareth A Davies

·        This Week: FOX Sports 2 wraps UFC FIGHT NIGHT with a one-hour review of the fights, plus exclusive interviews with the winners.

BOXING

MONDAY NIGHT BOXING:  UNDEFEATED AVILA FACES COTA IN GOLDEN BOY LIVE!

  • Network/When: FOX Sports 1/FOX Deportes, Monday, Oct. 28 (10:00 PM ET)
  • Talent: Alan Massengale and Paulie “Magic Man” Malignaggi
  • Featured Fights This Week: Undefeated Fairfield, CA prospect Manuel “Tino” Avila (12-0, 4 KO’s) and Mexico’s Jose Angel Cota (15-9-1, 11 KO’s) meet in a 10-round super bantamweight bout in the first California-based edition of the hit boxing series Golden Boy Live! at the Sports House in Redwood City. In the co-main event, Salinas, CA native Paul “El Gallo Negro” Mendez (14-2-1, 6 KO’s) battles Los Angeles’ Louis Rose (8-1, 2 KO’s) in a 10-round middleweight showdown.

SOCCER

UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE: Match Day 3 action

·        Network/When: Sheriff v Tottenham, FOX Sports 1, Thursday, Oct. 24 (12:30 PM ET)

Lyon v HNK Rijeka, FOX Sports 2, Thursday, Oct. 24 (1:00 PM ET)

Apollon Limassol v Lazio, FOX Soccer Plus, Thursday, Oct. 24 (1:00 PM ET)

Valencia v St. Gallen, FOX Sports 1, Thursday, Oct. 24 (3:00 PM ET)

Wigan Athletic v Rubin Kazan, FOX Sports 2, Thursday, Oct. 24 (3:00 PM ET)

Swansea City v Kuban Krasnodor, FOX Soccer Plus, Thursday, Oct. 24 (3:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: Host Will Selva, analysts Eric Wynalda, Brian McBride and Warren Barton.

CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: Match Day 6 action

·        Network/When: Sporting Kansas City v CD Olimpia, FOX Soccer Plus,Wednesday, Oct. 23 (8:00 PM ET)

San Jose Earthquakes v CD Heredia, FOX Sports 2, Wednesday, Oct. 23(10:00 PM ET)

Arabe Unido v Houston Dynamo, FOX Soccer Plus, Thursday, Oct. 24 (8:00 PM ET)

Isidro Metapan v LA Galaxy, FOX Sports 2, Thursday, Oct. 24 (10:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: JP Dellacamera and Shep Messing, John Strong and Keith Costigan on Wednesday. Glenn Davis and Brian Dunseth, Chris Doran and Cobi Jones on Thursday.

FOX SOCCER DAILY: the live soccer news, highlights and analysis program, is set to recap all of the weekend’s league action.

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Monday, Oct. 28 – Thursday, Oct. 31 (3:30 PM ET)

·        Talent: Host Julie Stewart-Binks with a rotation of analysts including Warren Barton, Eric Wynalda and Cobi Jones.

CONCACAF WOMEN’S U-17 CHAMPIONSHIP: FOX Sports’ coverage kicks off next week with the group stage matches.

·        Network/When: Trinidad & Tobago v US WNT, FOX Soccer Plus, Thursday, Oct. 31 (7:00 PM ET).

US WNT v Guatemala, FOX Soccer Plus, Saturday, Nov. 2 (7:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: Mark Rogondino, Kyndra de St. Aubin.

 

STUDIO SHOWS

 

CROWD GOES WILD

 

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, weekdays (5:00 PM ET)

·        Talent:  Regis Philbin, Georgie Thompson, Jason Gay, Michael Kosta, Trevor Pryce and Katie Nolan

·        Guests:  Cast members of Guy Court and actress/former women’s MMA fighter Gina Carano on Wednesday, Oct. 23;  former tennis great John McEnroe on Thursday, Oct. 24; Television executive/host/author Andy Cohen on Friday, Oct. 25;

·        Upcoming guests: JR Celski, professional short-track speed skater/two-time medalist, Kelly Clark, professional snowboarder/Winter Olympic Gold Medalist, and Lo Lo Jones, U.S. Track and Field/Bobsled athlete, on Monday, Oct. 28; Daymond John, President and CEO of FUBU/Television Personality, and NBA Hall of Famer John Stockton on Tuesday, Oct. 29; Three-time IndyCar Series Champion Scott Dixon on Wednesday, Oct. 30

 

 

FOX SPORTS LIVE

·        Network/When:  FOX Sports 1, daily (11:00 PM ET)

·        Talent:  Dan O’Toole, Jay Onrait, Charissa Thompson, Mike Hill, Donovan McNabb, Gabe Kapler, Andy Roddick, Don Bell, Ryan Field, Ephraim Salaam, Molly McGrath, Todd Fuhrman, Eric Karros, Clay Travis, Petros Papadakis, Jimmy Rollins and Greg Wolf

·        Guests:  Chael Sonnen interviews UFC president Dana White on Wednesday, Oct. 23; UFC Heavyweight Champion Cain Velasquez on Wednesday, Oct. 23; FOX College Basketball Analyst Bill Raftery on Friday, Oct. 25

·       Features: Mike Garafalo talks with NFL Hall of Famer/Denver Broncos’ Executive VP of Football Operations John Elway on Thursday, Oct. 24; Kevin Vaughan reports on NCAA concussion lawsuits brought by two football players, one soccer and one hockey player on Sunday, Oct. 27

 

NASCAR RACE HUB

·        Network/When:  FOX Sports 1, Mondays through Thursdays (typically 4:00 PM ET, but schedule changes this week include 11:30 AM ET on Thursday, Oct. 24)

·        Talent:  Co-hosts Adam Alexander and Danielle Trotta; analysts Ray Dunlap, Jeff Hammond, USA Today Sports’ Nate Ryan, Bob Dillner, Matt Clark and Larry McReynolds

·        Features:  Trotta’s “Crunching the Numbers” details drivers with the best records at Martinsville, and part 2 of Trotta’s sit-down with four-time Sprint Cup Series champion Jeff Gordon on Thursday, Oct. 24

 

 

 

NASCAR

 

TRUCK SERIES RACES AT MARTINSVILLE — The NASCAR Camping World Truck Series kicks off FOX Sports 1 and FOX Sports 2’s eight hours of live NASCAR Sprint Cup and Truck Series practice and qualifying coverage from Martinsville Speedway on Friday, Oct. 25 (9:00 AM ET).  With four races remaining before a champion is crowned at Homestead-Miami Speedway, Matt Crafton remains the Truck Series points leader with a 57-point lead over Ty Dillon.  Several non-regulars are slated for competition at Martinsville, including Kevin Harvick, Denny Hamlin and Chase Elliott.

NASCAR CAMPING WORLD TRUCK SERIES RACING

 

·        Network/When:  FOX Sports 1, Saturday, Oct. 26 (1:30 PM ET)

·        Talent:  Play-by-play announcer Rick Allen, analysts Phil Parsons and Michael Waltrip, reporters Bob Dillner, Ray Dunlap and Hermie Sadler

NCWTS SETUP

 

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Saturday, Oct. 26 (1:00 PM ET)

·        Talent:  Host Krista Voda, reporters Bob Dillner, Ray Dunlap, Hermie Sadler and Kaitlyn Vincie

·        Features: Vincie visits with driver Timothy Peters, who lives just a few miles from Martinsville; a look at Johnny Sauter’s three wins this year, including last week at Talladega and the spring race at Martinsville

 

FOX SPORTS 1 AND FOX SPORTS 2 DELIVER ALL SPRINT CUP COVERAGE FROM MARTINSVILLE: FOX Sports 1 and FOX Sports 2 offer live, comprehensive coverage of all the action this weekend at Martinsville, site of the seventh race in the Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup. Live coverage, including practice, qualifying and shoulder programming, begins Friday, Oct. 25 (10:00 AM ET) with NASCAR LIVE on FOX Sports 1.

NASCAR RACEDAY

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Sunday, Oct. 27 (10:00 AM ET)

·        Talent: Host John Roberts, analysts Larry McReynolds, Kyle Petty, Kenny Wallace and Matt Clark, reporters Wendy Venturini and Rutledge Wood

·        Guests:  Dale Earnhardt Jr.

·        Features: Venturini sits down with Dale Earnhardt Jr. at his farm for an in-depth, all-access interview spanning several topics

NASCAR VICTORY LANE

·        Network/When: FOX Sports 1, Sunday, Oct. 27 (7:00 PM ET)

·        Talent: Host John Roberts, analysts Kyle Petty and Kenny Wallace and reporter Bob Dillner recap Sunday’s race at Martinsville Speedway

·        Guests:  NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race winner

MOTOR SPORTS

MOTOGP LEADS A BIG WEEK OF FOX MOTOR SPORTS – The MOTOGP WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP spotlights a sizable week of motor sports coverage on FOX Sports 1 and FOX Sports 2. Marc Marquez, 20, is looking to wrap up his first championship at this weekend’s Japanese Grand Prix after a critical mistake in Australia put that on hold. A title-clinching performance at Twin Ring Motegi would make Marquez the youngest MotoGP World Champion in the sport’s long history. Also, the British Touring Car (9:00 PM ET) and German Touring Car (10:00 PM ET) Championships make their FOX Sports 2 debuts on Monday, Oct. 28.

 

  • Motorsport/Network/When: MotoGP World Championship, FOX Sports 2,  Saturday, Oct. 26 (1:00 AM ET); Lucas Oil Drag Boats, FOX Sports 1,  Sunday, Oct. 27 (1:00 PM ET); Lucas Oil Off Road Racing, FOX Sports 1,  Sunday, Oct. 27 (2:00 PM ET); MotoGP Moto 2, FOX Sports 1,  Sunday, Oct. 27 (3:00 PM ET); FIA World Touring Car Championship, FOX Sports 2,  Sunday, Oct. 27 (8:00 PM ET); FIA
    GT1 World Championship, FOX Sports 2,  Sunday, Oct. 27 (9:00 PM ET); British Touring Car Championship, FOX Sports 2,  Monday, Oct. 28 (9:00 PM ET); German Touring Car Championship, FOX Sports 2,  Monday, Oct. 28 (10:00 PM ET); MotoGP Moto 3, FOX Sports 2Tuesday, Oct. 29 (8:00 PM ET)
  • MotoGP Talent: Host Dave Despain, lap-by-lap Gavin Emmett and analyst Nick Harris

 

FOX SPORTS LIVE EVENT AND STUDIO PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (10/16 – 10-23)

·        All Times Easter/Subject to Change

·         FOX SPORTS (BROADCAST) – BLUE; FOX SPORTS 1 – BLACK; FOX SPORTS 2 – GREEN

 

Leave a Reply